OUR PRIVACY POLICY

EZRILAW FIRM PRIVACY NOTICE 

EzriLaw Firm acknowledges and respects your privacy. This Privacy Notice is issued to all our valued clients pursuant to Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010. 

  

WHAT IS PDPA? 

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) is an Act enacted by the Government of Malaysia to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions which is applicable to all Malaysian-established companies and firms. 

  

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION 

By submitting your personal data and information (“Personal Data”), you hereby agree to the collection, usage and disclosure of your Personal Data such as name as per identity card, identity card number, age, contact details, addresses, and other data that are deemed necessary for our services to be performed. 

 

WHAT HAPPENS TO MY PERSONAL DATA? 

Your Personal Data, within the provision of EzriLaw Firm services, will be collected and processed for: 

·      Delivery of our legal and marketing services 

·      Case management system 

·      Strict disclosure of Personal Data to relevant third parties 

·      Compliance of legal requirements relating to our service provision 

·      Improvement of our services and client relations 

·      Our internal safekeeping purposes 

  

WHO WILL BE ABLE TO SEE MY PERSONAL DATA? 

Taking into account aspects such as requisite and necessity, we may disclose your Personal Data within our organisation and to relevant third-party services with strict confidentiality. The list includes: 

·      Government agencies and statutory authorities 

·      Financial institutions 

·      Our lawyers, accountants, auditors, consultants, insurers 

·      Legal Services Offices 

·      Other relevant intermediaries 

  

WHAT IF I FAILED TO PROVIDE MY PERSONAL DATA? 

The failure to provide the necessary Personal Data may affect the delivery of our services in terms of managing and completing your legal transactions. 

  

CAN I ACCESS AND CORRECT MY DATA? 

You have the right to request access and correct your Personal Data in terms of confirming and limiting our use of your Personal Data and requesting to correct your Personal Data if they are incomplete and/or inaccurate. 

  

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA  

Your Personal Data is important to us. We will implement appropriate administrative and security safeguards, procedures and policies to the extent practicable and in accordance with applicable laws. You should aware that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While it cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information by constantly reviewing our information security measures. 

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT 

You may withdraw the consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. The consent will remain valid until such time we are being informed. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time for your request to be processed. Any requests to access, correct, or withdraw your consent of your Personal Data and other inquiries regarding our privacy policy can be made in writing to info@ezri.my.  

 

Thank you for your continuous support.